2017 Parade Award Recipients
Congratulations to all of the Award Recipients.
Please pick up your trophies at the Chamber Office by September 15!
JOHN V. CICCARELLI GRANADA HILLS HOLIDAY PARADE SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS
GRAND SWEEPSTAKES – Girl Scout Cadette Troop 5296 ( Unit 5 )
BEST USE OF THEME -Woodland Hills Cheer Family ( Unit 55 )
MUSIC SWEEPSTAKES – Notre Dame High School Irish Knight Band ( Unit 13)
Categories
High School Band
Ist Place Birmingham High School
2nd Place Arleta High School
3rd Place Canoga Park High School
Tall Flags
1st Place Norte Dame High School
2nd Place Birmingham High School
3rd Place. Arleta High School
Drum Squad
Ist Place -Bishop Alemany High School
2nd Place -Valley Academy of Arts
Drill Team Middle School
Ist Place -Hale Charter Academy
2nd Place -LACC Olive Vista Middle School Drill Team
3rd Place -The Rage Entertainment
Drill Team Elementary Schools
1st Place -The Valley Schools
Drill Teams High School
Ist Place -Valley Academy of Arts
Drum Squad
Ist Place -James Madison High School
ROTC Marching Unit
Ist Place -JFK NAVY Jr. ROTC
2nd Place -McComb Fire Academy
3rd Place -Reseda NJROTC Marching Unit
ROTC Armed
1st Place -JFK NAVY Jr. ROTC
ROTC Color Guard
1st Place JFK NAVY Jr. ROTC
2nd Place North Valley Military Institute
ROTC Unarmed
1st Place JFK Navy Jr .ROTC
Equestrian Parade Categories
Equestrian Color Guard
1st Place – San Fernando Rangers (#8)
Mini Horse
Ist Place -Rowdy Mini Horse (#44)
Equestrian Novelty
Ist Place -Maggie the Donkey (#42)
Fancy Parade Horse
Ist Place -Martine Muraco -Peruvian Paso (#42.5)
Charros Groups
Ist Place -Charros Unidos of Reseda Ranch ( #85)
2nd Place – Rancho Jelisco (#59)
3rd Place Union De Charros ( #33)
Fancy Mounted Groups
1st Place -Fahenstock Ranch Horse Rescue Group ( #72)
2nd Place -Haley and the Jets and Friends (#43)
Automotive Parade Categories
Antique and Classic Automobiles
Pre-World War II
1st Place Patriot Oil
2nd Place Sharon (sp) Peterson
Post-World War II
Ist Place Joe Nishanian
2nd Place Tom Warden
3rd Place Dennis Shutt
Car Clubs
1st Place -Mustang Owners of America
2nd Place -Model A Club of America
3rd Place -Road Kings Club
Tractors
Ist Place -Topa Topa Tractors
Motorcycles
1st Place -Exquisite
2nd Place -Moose Lodge
3rd Place -818 Minis
Community Categories
Boy Scouts Mixed
1st Place – BS Troop 464 /Cub Scout 722 ( Unit 57.5)
2nd Place -BoyScout Troop 550 ( Unit 51)
Cub Scouts
Ist Place -Cub Scout Pack 564 ( Unit 10)
2nd Place – Cub Scout Pack 229 ( Unit 25)
3rd Place – Cub Scout Pack 307 (Unit 75)
Girl Scouts Mixed
1st Place -Mission Valley Girl Scouts ( Unit 56)
2nd Place -Heart of the Valley Girl Scouts ( Unit 65)
3rd Place -Girl Scouts Troop 3356 ( Unit 29)
Girl Scouts Brownies
1st Place – Brownie Troop 3336 ( Unit 9)
2nd Place -Brownie Troop 4456 ( Unit 45)
Girl Scouts Cadettes and Juniors
1st Place Girl Scout Troop 6916 ( Unit 25.1)
Civic Floats
1st Place -Guide Dogs of America (Unit 36)
2nd Place – Cowboy Social Club (Unit 53)
3rd Place -Odd Fellows of San Fernando ( Unit 75.5)
Commercial Floats
1st Place – Century 21 Peak (Unit 96)
2nd Place – Ultragreens Nursery (Unit 104.7)
3rd Place – Premier America Credit Union (Unit 67)
Youth Floats
Ist Place -San Fernando Rainbow Girls (Unit 74)
2nd Place – Gotta Dance Studio (Unit 83)
3rd Place -Ivy Academia (Unit 94)
Mixed Novelty
Ist Place – Proud Armenians (Unit 14)
2nd Place – Rinaldi Mommy and Me (Unit 57)
3rd Place – VAAS Viper Baseball Team (Unit 78)
Youth Novelty
Ist Place -Ballet Folklorico Las Estrellas (Unit 58)
2nd Place – Mayhall Academy of Arts & Tech (Unit 7)
3rd Place – VAAS Cheer /Dance Team ( Unit 45.5)
YMCA
Ist Place -North Valley YMCA Unit 41.5
2017 Parade Participants
Granada Hills Holiday Parade 2017 Lineup
Position # | Division | Entry Name |
---|---|---|
1.0 | B | Granada Hills High School Marching Band and Cheer |
2.0 | A | Maury Gomberg - 1999 Mustang |
2.5 | VIP | Ms. Santa Claus |
3.0 | ROTC | John Kenndy Navy Junior ROTC |
4.0 | A | Mustang Car Club |
5.0 | M/W | Girl Scouts Troop 5296 |
6.0 | VIP | John and Julie Ciccarelli (parade banner) |
7.0 | W | Mayall Academy of Arts and Technology (Sponsor banner) |
8.0 | E | San Fernando Rangers |
9.0 | W | Girl Scouts Troop 3336 (Theme Banner) |
9.5 | W | Girl Scouts Troop 6156 Girl Scout Troop 6926 Girl Scout Troop 1146 (from #63) |
10.0 | M/W | Cub Scout Pak 564 |
11.0 | W | St. Nicholas School (Grand Marshall Banner) |
12.0 | A | Dennis Shult Driver for Chris Burrous |
12.5 | VIP | Granda Marshall - Chris Burrous |
13.0 | B | Notre Dame High School Irish Knight Band |
14.0 | M/W | Proud Armenians |
15.0 | A | Driver Danny Banuelos for Mitch Englander |
15.5 | VIP | Mitch Englander |
16.0 | A | Bruce Bennett Drive for Congressman Sherman |
16.5 | VIP | Congressman Brad Sherman |
17.0 | M/W | Saint Euphrasia School |
18.0 | W | LACC Olive Vista Middle School |
18.5 | A | Driver Bruce Zacuto for Assemblyman Duante Acosta |
18.6 | VIP | Assemblyman Dante Acosta |
18.7 | M | CSUN Police Department - Motorcycle and K9 Units |
20.0 | A | Joe Nishanian Driver for Senator Hertzberg |
20.5 | VIP | Senator Hertzberg |
21.0 | E | Charros Jalicienees |
22.0 | M/W | Job's Daughters Bethel No. 289 of Granada Hills |
23.0 | A | Alfredo Pulupa Driver for Captain Bryan Lium |
23.5 | VIP | Capitan Bryan Lium - LAPD - Devonshire |
24.0 | A | Judy Smith - Driver for Carl Melnik |
24.5 | VIP | Honorary Major - Carl Melnik |
25.0 | M/W | Girl Scout Troop 6916 and Cub Scout Troop 229 |
26.0 | B | Birmingham Band High School Band |
27.0 | A | Mark Morris Driver for GHSNC |
27.5 | VIP | Vice President - Mike Bennedetto, Mark Morris, Cindy Wu Freedman |
28.0 | A | Daniel Driver for Citizen of the Year |
28.5 | VIP | Citizen of the Year - Ray Pollack, Elle |
29.0 | M/W | Girl Scout Troop 3356 |
30.0 | W | Reseda and Junior ROTC |
31.0 | A | Road Kings of Burbank |
32.0 | M/W | Cub Scout Pack 118 - Granada Hills |
32.5 | A/VIP | Baskin Robbins Conee |
33.0 | E | Union de Charros |
34.0 | A | Dick East Driver for Granada Hills Chamber President |
34.5 | VIP | Granada Hills Chamber President Sal M. |
34.7 | W | Le Club Gymnastics |
35.0 | A | Jeff Meshor Driver for Womens Club President |
35.5 | VIP | Women's Club President - BJ Addis |
36.0 | M/W | Guide Dogs of America |
37.0 | M/W | The Rage Preforming Arts Complex |
38.0 | M | Girl Scout Junior Troop 7176 |
39.0 | B | Arleta High School Marching Band and Color Guard |
40.0 | A | Topa Topa Fly Wheelers |
41.0 | M/W | Hale Charter Academy |
41.5 | M/W | North Valley Family YMCA |
42.0 | E | Maggie and the Donkey |
42.5 | E | Martine Muraco |
43.0 | E | Haley and the Jets and friends |
44.0 | E | Rowdy Mini horse |
45.0 | M/W | Girl Scout Troop 4456 |
45.2 | A | Pedro Santana |
45.5 | B | VAAS High School Cheer / Dance Team & Drum Squad |
46.0 | A | Ralph Kroy Driver for Patriot Oil |
46.5 | VIP | Patriot Oil - Wayde Hunter |
47.0 | A | Thomas Warden Driver for Rotary President - Raoul Corza |
47.5 | VIP | Rotary Club President - Rauol Corza |
48.0 | W | Cub Scouts Pack 415 |
49.0 | A | Model A Ford Club - San Fernando |
50.0 | E | Wells Fargo Stagecoach |
51.0 | M/W | Troop 550 - Cookies for Santa |
52.0 | A | Robert Bennett - Driver for Jim Lofdahi - VFW Post 2323 |
52.5 | VIP | Jim Lofdahi - VFW Post 2323 |
53.0 | M/W | The Cowboy Social Club |
54.0 | B | Bishop Alemany High School Drumline |
55.0 | M/W | Woodland Hills Cheer Family Serrania Charter Calabash Charter Welby Way |
55.5 | M | Smokey the Bear |
56.0 | M/W | Mission Valley Girl Scouts |
57.0 | W | Rinaldi Mommy and Me |
57.5 | M/W | Boy Scouts Troop 464/Cub Scout Pack 721 |
58.0 | W | Ballet Folkorico Las Estrellas |
59.0 | E | Rancho Jelisco |
60.0 | M/W | Dance, Dance, Dance Studio |
61.0 | M/W | Granada Hils Little League |
62.0 | A | Exquisite Auto Sports |
63.0 | M/W | Iglesia Bautista Betania |
64.0 | Youth/M | Happy Merry Unbirthday |
65.0 | M/W | Girl Scouts Heart of the Valley |
66.0 | A | 818 Mini bike club |
67.0 | M/W | Premier America |
68.0 | M/W | Liberty Tax Service of GH |
69.0 | B | North Valley Military Institute |
70.0 | M/W | Because I Love You |
71.0 | M/W | Royal Dance Academy |
72.0 | E | Fahnestock Ranch Horse Rescue Group |
73.0 | M/W | Girl Scout Troop 3706 |
74.0 | M/W | San Fernando Rainbow Girls |
75.0 | M/W | Cub Scout Pak 307 |
75.5 | M/W | Odd Fellows of San Fernando |
76.0 | W | McComb Fire Academy @ James Monroe |
77.0 | M/W | Moose Lodge |
78.0 | M | VAAS High School Vipers Baseball Team |
79.0 | W | Valley School Spirit Squad |
80.0 | A | Steff Butler Driver for Jerry Bulter - VFW |
80.5 | VIP | Jerry Butler - VFW |
81.0 | A | Carl Tripp - Driver for Jerry Anderson |
81.5 | VIP | Jerry Anderson - VFW Commander |
82.0 | B | Chatworth High School Band Marching Chancellors & Color Guard |
83.0 | M/W | Gotta Dance Studio |
84.0 | M/W | Girl Scout Troop 2026 |
85.0 | E | Charros Unidos de Reseda Ranch |
86.0 | M | American Protection Group (APG) |
87.0 | A | Shelley Michelle (Miss Armed Forces) |
88.0 | M/W | Venturing Crew 1956 |
89.0 | M/W | Conor Lynch Foundation |
90.0 | M | Aqua Concepts Inc. |
91.0 | A | Maurie Kleiman |
92.0 | A | Charon Peterson |
93.0 | W | Girl Scouts of Greater Los Angeles Troop 3246 |
94.0 | M/W | Ivy Academia |
95.0 | M/W | Cub Scout Pack 104 |
96.0 | M/W | Century 21 Peak |
97.0 | W | Bryan Hawkins Kenpo Karate |
98.0 | M | Cub Scout Pak 550 |
99.0 | B | Canoga Park High School Band |
100.0 | W | San Fernando Valley Roller Derby |
101.0 | M/W | San Fernando Valley DAR |
101.5 | M/W | Ballet Folkorico San Fernando |
102.0 | W | Woodcraft Rangers |
103.0 | M/W | North Valley Occupational Center |
104.0 | M | Aegis of Granada Hills Assisted Living |
104.2 | A | Nova Storage |
104.5 | B | James Madison Muddle School Drum |
104.6 | M | Cacho Customs |
104.7 | M | Ultragreens Nursery |
105.0 | A | Rich Farra Driver for Santa |
105.5 | VIP | SANTA |
106.0 | A | San Fernando Valley FLOJOS |