2019 Granada Hills Holiday Parade Award Recipients

December 22, 2019

Dear 2019 Granada Hills Holiday Parade Participants 

On behalf of our parent sponsor Granada Hills Chamber of Commerce and the loyal members of the Granada Hills Holiday Parade Committee Family, we wish to express our sincere appreciation for your participation in the 36th Annual Granada Hills Holiday Parade ‘Favorite Holiday Decorations ” 

It started out as a rainy December 8th Sunday morning to then happily witness the clouds part and sunny sky break out at the Parade Kick-Off 1:30 P.M. and what was a very nice spirited Granada Hills Holiday Parade Procession and enthusiastic large spectator crowd .

We wish to especially recognize our Parade Chairperson Alisa Altman, Chamber Executive Director Bette Biers and Operations Chair Tom Williams along with the following dedicated Parade Committee Members many whose selfless volunteer participation spanning one to four-plus decades 

Leslie and Jim Strong, Emile Koster, Lori Sawa, Aaron Kahlenberg, Cheryl Badgett, Bonnie Bursk, Josh Smith, David Craddock, Raul Corzo, Kerry Nelson, Mike Panman, Laine Caspi, Mike Benedetto, Millie Jones, LAPD Officer Joe Torres, Bill McCullough, Richard Fisk, Jane Stanton, Rick Donnely, Larry Fleck, Alison Robinson, Susan Ciccarelli, Madelena Mainasian, Gary Farajian, Maria Schwartz, BJ Biers, Rob Dickey, Liane Reynolds, Jay Leito, Bill Pitts.

Special acknowledgments to the Law Offices of Savin Bursk and their excellent staff, the outstanding volunteer students of Kennedy High School under the direction of Aaron Kahlenberg, and Melissa Messer of Melissa Messer Design who oversees our www.granadahillsholidayparade.org web site.

In addition, we wish to express our sincere appreciation to Councilmember John Lee and the CD12 Council Office staff and the Los Angeles Police Department -Devonshire Division, Granada Hills Charter School and Granada Hills Recreation Center, Andrews Van Lohn Insurance, Granada Hills Woman’s Club and Daily News.

We thank our enthusiastic parade units and dedicated volunteers wishing you all a very Happy Holiday Season and look forward to seeing you again next year at the 37th Granada Hills Holiday Parade!

Sincerely,

John V. Ciccarelli
Founder Granada Hills Holiday Parade

Congratulations to the following Parade Entries who won awards this year !

Founder John V. Ciccarelli Sweepstakes Awards 

Grand Sweepstakes St Mary Assyrian Church

Best Use of Theme -Cub Scout Pack #564

Best Use of Music – Notre Dame High School 

Cub Scouts 

1st Place -Cub Scout Pack 564

2nd Place -Cub Scout Pack 415

3rd Place – Cub Scout Pack 118

Boy Scouts 

1st Place -Troop 92

Girl Scouts 

1st Place-Troop 3356

2nd Place- Troop 2026

3rd Place -Troop-2266

Mixed Girl Scouts 

1st Place -Mission Valley

2nd Place -Troop 642

3rd Place -Twin Oaks Service

YMCA

1st Place -North Valley YMCA

DANCE TEAM 

1st Place -Sampul Dance

2nd Place -Gotta Dance

3rd Place -Heritage Dance

Commercial Floats 

1st Place -On The Road Insurance 

2nd Place – The Center Church

3rd Place – Premier Credit Union”

Civic Floats 

1st Place -Guide Dogs of America

2nd Place – Proud Amenians

3rd Place – Reseda Moose Lodge

Youth Floats 

1st Place -St Euphraisa School

2nd Place -Shalom Pathfinders

3rd Place – Jobs Daughters Bethel 289

Novelty Adult

1st Place -Delta Sigma Theta -San Fernando Valley

2nd Place -Cowboy Howard Scott

3rd Place-Nova Storage Mission Hills 

Novelty Youth

1st Place – Patrick Henry Middle School Ukulele Club

3rd Place -Le Club Gymnastics

Novelty Mixed 

1st Place – St Mary Assaryian Church

2nd Place – St Danube Elementary School 

3rd PLace – Rinaldi Mommy and Me

High School Bands 

1st Place -Reseda Charter Regent 

2nd Place – Chatsworth High School

3rd Place – Kennedy High School

Middle High School Band 

1st Place – Sutter Middle School

Youth Band 

1st place – Valley School Spirit 

Drum Major Mace 

1st Place – Notre Dame High School

2nd Place -Chatsworth High School

Drum Major Military

1st Place -Bishop Alemany High School

Tall Flags High School

1st PlVan ace -Notre Dame High School

2nd Place -Birmingham High School

3rd Place – Kennedy High School

Tall Flags Junior

1st Place -Patrick Henry Middle School

2nd Place – Van Nuys Middle School

Drill Teams- High School

1st Place – Chatsworth High School

2nd Place -Panorama High School

Drill Teams -Middle School

1st Place – Patrick Henry Middle School

2nd Place-Van Nuys Middle School

3rd Place -Olive Vista Middle School

Drill Teams- Elementary School

1st Place – St John Baptist De La Salle Cheer

2nd Place – Valley Presbyterian School Cheer

Drill Teams Junior Youth 

1st Place Sun Valley Magnet

Color Guard 

1st Place -Reseda High School ROTC

Drum Squad

1st Place – Patrick Henry Middle School Drumline

ROTC Marching Color Guard 

1st Place – Kennedy High School Navy ROTC

Equestrian Mounted Color Guard

1st place -San Fernando Rangers

Charro Mounted Group

1st Place -Charros Unidos De Reseda Ranch

 2nd Place Union de Charros

Equestrian Novelty

1st Place -Haley & Jet & Friends

2nd Place -Cherries Jubilee and Nancy Degan