Category Archives: Uncategorized

Congratulations to all the Trophy Recipients of the 2016 Granada Hills Holiday Parade!

The 2016 Granada Hills Holiday Parade Awards were presented at the John V. Ciccarelli Parade Awards Ceremony hosted at the Granada Hills Charter High School Highlander Hall Auditorium immediately following the 33rd Annual Granada Hills Holiday Parade held on December 4, 2016

John V. Ciccarelli Parade Founder Grand Sweepstakes Awards:

Grand Sweepstakes — Girl Scout Troop
Best Use of Theme — School Spirit Cheer Calabash Serrania — Welby Way
Music Sweepstakes — Notre Dame High School

Honorary Mayor of Granada Hills, Dr. Carl Melnik presenting the John V Ciccarelli Founder Sweepstakes Parade Award for "Best Use of Parade Theme" to School Spirit Cheer Calabash Serrania - Welby Way   (The 2016 Parade Theme - Favorite Ugly Holiday Sweaters and Christmas Ties!)
Honorary Mayor of Granada Hills, Dr. Carl Melnik presenting the John V Ciccarelli Founder Sweepstakes Parade Award for “Best Use of Parade Theme” to School Spirit Cheer Calabash Serrania – Welby Way (The 2016 Parade Theme – Favorite Ugly Holiday Sweaters and Christmas Ties!)

PARADE CATEGORIES

High School Marching Band
Birmingham Community Charter High School -1st Place
Chatsworth Charter High School – 2nd Place
Cleveland High School -3rd Place

Cleveland High School receiving 3rd Place Award for High School Bands!
Cleveland High School receiving 3rd Place Award for High School Bands!

High School Drill Team
Cleveland High School – 1st Place
Chatsworth Charter High School -2nd Place

High School Tall Flags
Notre Dame High School -1st Place
Birmingham Charter High School – 2nd Place
Granada Hills Charter High School – 3rd  Place

High School Drum Squad
Bishop Alemany High School -1st Place

Middle School Drum Squad
James Madison Middle School Drum Squad -1st Place

High School ROTC Marching Unit Armed and Unarmed
North Valley Military -1st Place
Kennedy High School -2nd Place
Reseda High School -3rd Place

Middle School Marching Band
Patrick Henry Middle School -1st Place

Middle School Drill Team
Hale Middle School -1st Place
77 Olive Vista -2nd Place

Elementary School Drill Team
Granada Hills Woodcraft-1st Place
Haddon Woodcraft -2nd Place
St.Euphraisa -ES -3rd Place

Drill Team -Junior Youth
Rage Entertainment -1st Place
Magnitude Cheer -2nd Place

Majorette Team ( All )
Fab Girls and Guys -1st Place

Boy Scouts
Boy Scout Troop # 464 1st Place
Boy Scout Troop Venture Crew 1956 -2nd Place

Cub Scouts
Cub Scout Pack # 564 -1st Place
Cub Scout Pack # 118 – 2nd Place
CUB Scout Pack # 307 -3rd Place

Girl Scouts Mixed
Girl Scout Troop # 3706 -1st Place
Girl Scout Troop -Heart of The Valley- 2nd Place
Girl Scout Troop # 7176 -3rd Place

Civic Floats
Guide Dogs of America -1st Place
CowBoy Social Club -2nd Place
Loyal Order of The Moose -3rd Place

Commercial Floats
Premier America -1st Place
The Merry UnBirthday -2nd Place

Youth Floats
Rage Entertainment -1st Place
International Rainbow Girls -2nd Place
Granada Hills Little League -3rd Place

Novelty
Rinaldi Mommy and Me -1st Place
Cowboy Social Club -2nd Place
John Flavin Antique FireTruck -3rd Place

Mixed Novelty
Cub Scout Pack Troop # 118 – 1st Place
San Fernando Academy -2nd Place

Youth Novelty
School Spirit and Cheer Calabash Serrania-Welby Way -1st Place
Mayall Academy of Arts and Tech Magnet -2nd Place
On The Beat Dance Academy -3rd Place

YMCA
North Valley YMCA-1st Place

Equestrian Awards

Charros
Rancho Jalisco -1st Place
Charro Unidos Reseda Ranch -2nd Place
Charros Jaliciences -3rd Place

Plain Western
Mark and Bullet -First Place

Family Mounted Group
Granada Hills Riders -1st Place
Haley Jet and Friends -2nd Place

Granada Hills Holiday Parade Judges Coordinator Leslie Strong presenting an Equestrian Trophy amongst the outstanding equine parade entries!
Granada Hills Holiday Parade Judges Coordinator Leslie Strong presenting an Equestrian Trophy amongst the outstanding equine parade entries!

Novelty
Maggie The Donkey -1st Place

Gaited Parade Horse
Martine Muraco

Antique and Classic Automobiles

Pre War Before 1941
Aqua Concepts -1st Place
Old Geezers -2nd Place
Patriot Oil Community Trust Fund -3rd Place

Post War Classic 1941-1974
Robert Bennet Ford Thunderbird -1st Place
Charon Peterson -2nd Place

Car Clubs
Mustang Club -1st Place
Model A Club -2nd Place
German Legends -3rd Place

2015 Awards

Congratulations to all the Trophy Recipients of the 2015 Granada Hills Holiday Parade!

The 2015 Granada Hills Holiday Parade Awards were presented at the John V Ciccarelli Parade Awards Ceremony hosted at the Granada Hills Charter High School Highlander Hall immediately following the 32nd Annual Granada Hills Holiday Parade held on Sunday, December 6th 2015.

Trophy Awards were presented in the following Sweepstakes, Band and Drill Team, Community, Equestrian and Antique/ Classic Car Categories.

Continue reading 2015 Awards

Favorite Holiday Toys

The annual Granada Hills Holiday Parade is just around the corner. This years’ theme is FAVORITE HOLIDAY TOYS. Come join us on Chatsworth Street this Sunday, December 6 from 1:30pm to 4:00pm to see if your favorite holiday toy is represented!

The parade starts at Balboa Blvd and ends at Zelzah Ave.
 

2014 Parade Trophy Recipients

2014 Granada Hills

Holiday Parade Trophy Awards

 

John V. Ciccarelli Granada Hills Holiday Parade Grand Sweepstakes Trophies:

Grand Sweepstakes – Cub Scout Pack 564

Best Use of Theme Sweepstakes – Guide Dogs of America 

Grand Music Sweepstakes – Notre Dame High School

_____________________________________________________

 

Bands and Drill Teams

 

1st Place Color Guard – Arleta High School

1st Place Drill Guard – Chatsworth High School

 

1st Place Drum Squad – Bishop Alemany High School

2nd Place Drum Squad – Cleveland High School

 

1st Place Drum Squad Middle School – James Madison Middle School

 

1st Place High School Band – Chatsworth High School

2nd Place High School Band – Cleveland High School

3rd Place High School Band – Arleta High School

 

1st Place High School Drill Team – Cleveland High School

2nd Place High School Drill Team – Chatsworth High School

3rd Place High School Drill Team – Heritage School

 

1st Place Elementary School Drill Team – De La Salle Elementary School

2nd Place Elementary School Drill Team – Haddon Elementary

3rd Place Elementary School Drill Team – Woodcraft Rangers

 

 

1st Place Junior Youth Drill Team – The Rage Entertainment Complex

2nd Place Junior Youth Drill Team – Fox Studio Dance & Gymnastics

 

1st Place Middle School Band – Middle School Band

 

1st Place Middle School Drill Team – Hale Middle School

2nd Place Middle School Drill Team – St. Euphrasia School

 

1st Place ROTC Armed – John F. Kennedy High School

 

1st Place ROTC Marching Unit – John F. Kennedy High School

2nd Place ROTC Marching Unit – Reseda High School

 

1st Place ROTC Unarmed – John F. Kennedy High School

 

1st Place Senior Non-Band Majorette Team – The Fab Girls of the San Fernando Valley

2nd Place Senior Non-Band Majorette Team – Michael McComb Fire Academy

 

1st Place Senior Tall Flags – Notre Dame High School

2nd Place Senior Tall Flags – Bishop Alemany High School

—————————————————————————–

 

Community Awards

 

1st Place Adult Novelty – American Protection Group

2nd Place Adult Novelty – Raggio Zumba Fitness Studio

 

1st Place Boy Scouts – Venture Crew #104

2nd Place Boy Scouts – Troop 550

 

1st Place Brownies – Troop 6917

 

1st Place Civic Organization Float – Guide Dogs of America

2nd Place Civic Organization Float – Come Ye to Bethlehem

3rd Place Civic Organization Float – Girl Scouts Brownies Troop 6916

 

1st Place Commercial Float – Premier America Credit Union

 

1st Place Cub Scots – Pack 564

2nd Place Cub Scouts – Pack 911

3rd Place Cub Scouts – Pack 118

 

1st Place Girl Scouts – Troop 721

2nd Place Girl Scouts – Troop 226

3rd Place Girl Scouts – Troop 4126

 

1st Place Mixed Boy Scouts – Troops 721 & 464

 

1st Place Mixed Girl Scouts – Mission Valley Girl Scouts

2nd Place Mixed Girl Scouts – Troop 550-6

3rd Place Mixed Girl Scouts – Troop 2026

 

1st Place Mixed Novelty – Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences High School

2nd Place Mixed Novelty – Gotta Dance Studio

3rd Place Mixed Novelty – Concordia Schools

 

1st Place YMCA – North Valley YMCA

 

1st Place Youth Float – Heritage Schools

2nd Place Youth Float – Woodlake Ave. Elementary Cheer Squad

3rd Place Youth Float – SFV International Order of Rainbow for Girls

 

1st Place Youth Novelty – El Oro Way Elementary School

2nd Place Youth Novelty – Woodlake Ave. Elementary Cheer Squad

3rd Place Youth Novelty – Heritage Schools

 

——————————————————————–

 

Equestrian Units Trophies

 

1st Place Charro Group – Rancho La Tunera and Rancho Jalisco

2nd Place Charro Group – Asociacion de Charros de Sylmar

3rd Place Charro Group – Union de Charros de Sylmar

 

1st Place Mounted Color Bearers – San Fernando Rangers

 

1st Place Peruvian Paso – Martine Muraco

 

1st Place Equestrian Novelty Costume – Maggie the Donkey

—————————————————————————————–

 

Classic Cars

 

1ST Place Car Clubs – San Fernando Model A Ford Club

2nd Place Car Clubs – Mustang Owners Club of California

3rd Place Car Clubs – Air Speed VW Club

 

1st Place Pre War Auto – Patriot Oil 1923 Model T Ford

2nd Place – Gary Minkin – 1927 Model T Ford Roadster

 

1st Place Post War Cars – Robert Bennett 1955 T-Bird

2nd Place Post War Cars – Francisco 2010 Bentley

3rd Place Post War Cars – American Protection Group

 

2014 Holidays Around the World

2014 seems like it just started, but it’s about that time of year again where everyone gathers together for the Granada Hills Holiday Parade. This year will be our 31st Annual Parade, and our theme is “Holidays Around The World.” We will be celebrating this year with parade entries showcasing all different cultural ways of celebrating the good ol’ holidays.

parade patch 2014

 

Our Grand Marshal this year is  Ken Kercheval, one of the stars of the hit TV show Dallas and many other notable works. Kercheval is most recognized for his role in “Dallas” as Cliff Barnes, the rival of oil mogul J.R. Ewing in the 1980’s version of the show, and is also reprising his role in it’s 2012 revival

Ken Kercheval

(Kercheval as his character Cliff Barnes)

 

 

This years Granada Hills Holiday Parade also has further significance as it will be falling on December 7th, the 73’d anniversary of Pearl Harbor Day, a day our great nation will never forget. We will have members of the VFW participating in the parade, so we will not only be celebrating the Holidays, we will also be acknowledging the soldiers of our country, many of whom come from Granada Hills itself.

Friends of the Granada Hills Holiday Parade

We are excited to announce in honor of our 30th annual Granada Hills Holiday Parade, on December 8th, the new Holiday Parade Booster Club. Watch for details of upcoming activities designed to keep you informed of year round planning of this outstanding community holiday event. For details e-mail the Parade Founder, John Ciccarelli, jciccarelli@aol.com

2013 Parade Trophy Recipients

2013 Parade Trophy Recipients

GRAND SWEEPSTAKES WINNER

#7 Cub Scout Pack 564

MUSIC SWEEPSTAKES WINNER

#12 – Notre Dame High School Irish Knight Band

BEST USE OF THEME

#7 Cub Scout Pack 564

***BANDS / DRILL / FLAGS***

High School Band

1st Place

#54 – Chatsworth High School Marching Band and Drill Team

2nd Place

#123 – Arleta High School Mustang Marching Band and Dance Team

3rd Place

#67 – Sylmar High School Band and Dance

 

Middle School Band

1st Place

#23 – Nobel Middle School Marching Band

2nd Place

#91 – Mighty Sutter Goldminer Band and Color Guard

 

Drum Squad

1st Place

#85 – James Madison Middle School

2nd Place

#58 – Bishop Alemany High School

3rd Place

#102 – Sun Valley

 

High School Drill Team

1st Place

#59 – Bishop Alemany High School

2nd Place

#56.5 – Heritage Christian (formally Hillcrest)

3rd Place

#42 – Cleveland High School

 

Jr. Youth Drill Team

1st Place

#52 – The Rage Entertainment Complex

2nd Place

#110 – Northridge Knights

3rd Place

#63 – St. John Baptist De La Salle School

 

Middle School Drill Team

1st Place

#37 – Hale Charter Academy

2nd Place

#87 – Sylmar Leadership Academy

3rd Place

#23 – Nobel Middle School

 

Sr. Youth Drill Team

1st Place

#75 – Concordia Schools – Our Savior’s 1st Lutheran

 

Elementary School Drill

1st Place

#69 – Mt. View Elementary Woodcraft Rangers

2nd Place

#75 – Concordia Elementary – Our Savior’s 1st Lutheran

3rd Place

#56.5 – Heritage Christian (Formally Hillcrest)

 

Senior Tall Flags

1st Place

#12 – Notre Dame High School Irish Knight Band

2nd Place

#30 – St. Genevieve High School Band

 

Tall Flags Drill Guard

1st Place

#123 – Arleta High School Mustang Marching Band and Dance Team

 

Sr. Majorette Non-Band Connected

1st Place

#96 – The Fab Girls

 

Jr. Majorette Non-Band Connected

1st Place

#96 – The Fab Girls

 

ROTC Armed Drill

1st Place

#3 – Kennedy JROTC

 

ROTC Color Guard

1st Place

#31 – VFW Post 2323

2nd Place

#3 – Kennedy JROTC

3rd Place

#46 – NJROTC Reseda High School

 

ROTC Drill

1st Place

#46 – NJROTC Reseda High School

 

ROTC Marching Team

1st Place

#46 – NJROTC Reseda High School

 

ROTC Unarmed Drill

1st Place

#3 – Kennedy JROTC

 

***COMMUNITY***

Boy Scouts

1st Place

#109 – Troop #25

2nd Place

#24 – Venture Crew 104

 

Boy Scouts Mixed

1st Place

#44.5 – Cub Pack 721 and BS Troop 464

2nd Place

#5 – Homenetmen Scouts and Athletes

 

Cub Scouts

1st Place

#7 – Pack #564

2nd Place

#47 – Pack #441

3rd Place

#112 – Pack 911

 

Girl Scouts

1st Place

#93 – Troop #1722

2nd Place

#84 – Troop #1440

 

Girl Scouts Mixed

1st Place

#106 – Troop #550

2nd Place

#66 – Greater LA – Heart of the Valley Service Unit

3rd Place

#36 – Mission Hills Girl Scouts

 

Brownies

1st Place

#18 – Troop #4126

2nd Place

#25 – Troop #7116

 

Daisy

1st Place

#81 – Troop #691

 

Civic Floats

1st Place

#8 – Guide Dogs of America

2nd Place

#104 – Pathway Christian Fellowship

3rd Place

#111 – Hope’s House

 

Youth Floats

1st Place

#80 – Woodlake and Serrania Elementary Cheer Squad

2nd Place

#56.5 – Heritage Christian

3rd Place

#52 – The Rage Entertainment

 

Adult Novelty

1st Place

#73 – Scarlet Skinny Dippers – Red Hat Society

 

Mixed Novelty

1st Place

#90 – Winnetka Park Ballet Forklor Mexsal

2nd Place

#13 – El Oro Way Elementary

3rd Place

#89 – SFV Roller Derby

 

Youth Novelty

1st Place

#117.5 – Granada Hills Little League

2nd Place

#72 – Patrick Henry Ukulele Club

3rd Place

#56 – Time 4 Class Dance Team

 

YMCA

1st Place

#115 – Family Nation at Prep Academy

 

***EQUESTRIAN***

Charro

1st Place

#50 – Charros Unidos Reseda

2nd Place

#19 – Charros Jaliciences

3rd Place

#98 – CSA Plumbing Group

 

Novelty Costume

1st Place

#28.5 – Maggie and Pet Medical Center Chatoak

 

Mounted Color Bearer

1st Place

#6 – San Fernando Rangers

 

Parade Horse

1st Place

#28 – Martine Muraco

 

***Auto***

Car Club

1st Place

#4 – Chrysler Performance West Car Club

2nd Place

#61 – SFV Model Ford Club

3rd Place

#43 – Topa Topa Flywheelers

 

Post War Classic

1st Place

#70 – Law Offices of Savin and Bursk

2nd Place

#10.5 – Lee Hoffman

3rd Place

#17.5 – Ed Levitt

 

Pre War Classic

1st Place

#72.5 – GH Neighborhood N and S Councils

2nd Place

#101 – The Geezers