All posts by Melissa

Congratulations to all the Trophy Recipients of the 2016 Granada Hills Holiday Parade!

The 2016 Granada Hills Holiday Parade Awards were presented at the John V. Ciccarelli Parade Awards Ceremony hosted at the Granada Hills Charter High School Highlander Hall Auditorium immediately following the 33rd Annual Granada Hills Holiday Parade held on December 4, 2016

John V. Ciccarelli Parade Founder Grand Sweepstakes Awards:

Grand Sweepstakes — Girl Scout Troop
Best Use of Theme — School Spirit Cheer Calabash Serrania — Welby Way
Music Sweepstakes — Notre Dame High School

Honorary Mayor of Granada Hills, Dr. Carl Melnik presenting the John V Ciccarelli Founder Sweepstakes Parade Award for "Best Use of Parade Theme" to School Spirit Cheer Calabash Serrania - Welby Way   (The 2016 Parade Theme - Favorite Ugly Holiday Sweaters and Christmas Ties!)
Honorary Mayor of Granada Hills, Dr. Carl Melnik presenting the John V Ciccarelli Founder Sweepstakes Parade Award for “Best Use of Parade Theme” to School Spirit Cheer Calabash Serrania – Welby Way (The 2016 Parade Theme – Favorite Ugly Holiday Sweaters and Christmas Ties!)

PARADE CATEGORIES

High School Marching Band
Birmingham Community Charter High School -1st Place
Chatsworth Charter High School – 2nd Place
Cleveland High School -3rd Place

Cleveland High School receiving 3rd Place Award for High School Bands!
Cleveland High School receiving 3rd Place Award for High School Bands!

High School Drill Team
Cleveland High School – 1st Place
Chatsworth Charter High School -2nd Place

High School Tall Flags
Notre Dame High School -1st Place
Birmingham Charter High School – 2nd Place
Granada Hills Charter High School – 3rd  Place

High School Drum Squad
Bishop Alemany High School -1st Place

Middle School Drum Squad
James Madison Middle School Drum Squad -1st Place

High School ROTC Marching Unit Armed and Unarmed
North Valley Military -1st Place
Kennedy High School -2nd Place
Reseda High School -3rd Place

Middle School Marching Band
Patrick Henry Middle School -1st Place

Middle School Drill Team
Hale Middle School -1st Place
77 Olive Vista -2nd Place

Elementary School Drill Team
Granada Hills Woodcraft-1st Place
Haddon Woodcraft -2nd Place
St.Euphraisa -ES -3rd Place

Drill Team -Junior Youth
Rage Entertainment -1st Place
Magnitude Cheer -2nd Place

Majorette Team ( All )
Fab Girls and Guys -1st Place

Boy Scouts
Boy Scout Troop # 464 1st Place
Boy Scout Troop Venture Crew 1956 -2nd Place

Cub Scouts
Cub Scout Pack # 564 -1st Place
Cub Scout Pack # 118 – 2nd Place
CUB Scout Pack # 307 -3rd Place

Girl Scouts Mixed
Girl Scout Troop # 3706 -1st Place
Girl Scout Troop -Heart of The Valley- 2nd Place
Girl Scout Troop # 7176 -3rd Place

Civic Floats
Guide Dogs of America -1st Place
CowBoy Social Club -2nd Place
Loyal Order of The Moose -3rd Place

Commercial Floats
Premier America -1st Place
The Merry UnBirthday -2nd Place

Youth Floats
Rage Entertainment -1st Place
International Rainbow Girls -2nd Place
Granada Hills Little League -3rd Place

Novelty
Rinaldi Mommy and Me -1st Place
Cowboy Social Club -2nd Place
John Flavin Antique FireTruck -3rd Place

Mixed Novelty
Cub Scout Pack Troop # 118 – 1st Place
San Fernando Academy -2nd Place

Youth Novelty
School Spirit and Cheer Calabash Serrania-Welby Way -1st Place
Mayall Academy of Arts and Tech Magnet -2nd Place
On The Beat Dance Academy -3rd Place

YMCA
North Valley YMCA-1st Place

Equestrian Awards

Charros
Rancho Jalisco -1st Place
Charro Unidos Reseda Ranch -2nd Place
Charros Jaliciences -3rd Place

Plain Western
Mark and Bullet -First Place

Family Mounted Group
Granada Hills Riders -1st Place
Haley Jet and Friends -2nd Place

Granada Hills Holiday Parade Judges Coordinator Leslie Strong presenting an Equestrian Trophy amongst the outstanding equine parade entries!
Granada Hills Holiday Parade Judges Coordinator Leslie Strong presenting an Equestrian Trophy amongst the outstanding equine parade entries!

Novelty
Maggie The Donkey -1st Place

Gaited Parade Horse
Martine Muraco

Antique and Classic Automobiles

Pre War Before 1941
Aqua Concepts -1st Place
Old Geezers -2nd Place
Patriot Oil Community Trust Fund -3rd Place

Post War Classic 1941-1974
Robert Bennet Ford Thunderbird -1st Place
Charon Peterson -2nd Place

Car Clubs
Mustang Club -1st Place
Model A Club -2nd Place
German Legends -3rd Place