2017 Parade Award Recipients

Congratulations to all of the Award Recipients.


Please pick up your trophies at the Chamber Office by September 15, 2018!

JOHN V. CICCARELLI  GRANADA HILLS HOLIDAY PARADE SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS   

GRAND SWEEPSTAKES – Girl Scout Cadette Troop 5296 ( Unit 5 )

BEST USE OF THEME -Woodland Hills Cheer Family ( Unit 55 )

MUSIC SWEEPSTAKES – Notre Dame High School Irish Knight Band ( Unit 13)

Categories

High School Band
Ist Place Birmingham High School
2nd Place Arleta High School
3rd Place  Canoga Park High School

Tall Flags
1st Place Norte Dame High School
2nd Place Birmingham High School
3rd Place. Arleta High School

Drum Squad
Ist Place -Bishop Alemany High School
2nd Place -Valley Academy of Arts

Drill Team Middle School
Ist Place -Hale Charter Academy
2nd Place -LACC Olive Vista Middle School Drill Team
3rd Place -The Rage Entertainment

Drill Team Elementary Schools
1st Place -The Valley Schools

Drill Teams High School
Ist Place -Valley Academy of Arts

Drum Squad
Ist Place -James Madison High School

ROTC Marching Unit
Ist Place -JFK NAVY Jr. ROTC
2nd Place -McComb Fire Academy
3rd Place -Reseda NJROTC Marching Unit

ROTC Armed
1st Place -JFK NAVY Jr. ROTC

ROTC Color Guard
1st Place JFK NAVY Jr. ROTC
2nd Place North Valley Military Institute

ROTC Unarmed
1st Place JFK Navy Jr .ROTC

Equestrian Parade Categories

Equestrian Color Guard
1st Place – San Fernando Rangers (#8)

Mini Horse
Ist Place -Rowdy Mini Horse (#44)

Equestrian Novelty
Ist Place -Maggie the Donkey (#42)

Fancy Parade Horse
Ist Place -Martine Muraco -Peruvian Paso (#42.5)

Charros Groups 
Ist Place -Charros Unidos of Reseda Ranch ( #85)
2nd Place – Rancho Jelisco  (#59)
3rd Place Union De Charros ( #33)

Fancy Mounted Groups
1st Place -Fahenstock Ranch Horse Rescue Group ( #72)
2nd Place -Haley and the Jets and Friends (#43)

Automotive Parade Categories

Antique and Classic Automobiles
Pre-World War II
1st Place  Patriot Oil
2nd Place Sharon (sp) Peterson

Post-World War II
Ist Place Joe Nishanian
2nd Place Tom Warden
3rd Place Dennis Shutt

Car Clubs
1st Place -Mustang Owners of America
2nd Place -Model A Club of America
3rd Place -Road Kings Club

Tractors 
Ist Place -Topa Topa Tractors

Motorcycles
1st Place -Exquisite
2nd Place -Moose Lodge
3rd Place -818 Minis

Community Categories

Boy Scouts Mixed
1st Place – BS Troop 464 /Cub Scout 722 ( Unit 57.5)
2nd Place -BoyScout Troop 550 ( Unit 51)

Cub Scouts
Ist Place -Cub Scout Pack  564 ( Unit 10)
2nd Place – Cub Scout Pack 229 ( Unit 25)
3rd Place – Cub Scout Pack 307 (Unit 75)

Girl Scouts Mixed
1st Place -Mission Valley Girl Scouts ( Unit 56)
2nd Place -Heart of the Valley Girl Scouts  ( Unit 65)
3rd Place -Girl Scouts Troop 3356 ( Unit 29)

Girl Scouts Brownies
1st Place – Brownie Troop 3336 ( Unit 9)
2nd Place -Brownie Troop 4456 ( Unit 45)

Girl Scouts Cadettes and Juniors
1st Place Girl Scout Troop 6916 ( Unit 25.1)

Civic Floats
1st Place -Guide Dogs of America (Unit 36)
2nd Place – Cowboy Social Club (Unit 53)
3rd Place -Odd Fellows of San Fernando ( Unit 75.5)

Commercial Floats
1st Place – Century 21 Peak (Unit 96)
2nd Place – Ultragreens Nursery (Unit 104.7)
3rd Place – Premier America Credit Union (Unit 67)

Youth Floats
Ist Place -San Fernando Rainbow Girls (Unit 74)
2nd Place – Gotta Dance Studio (Unit 83)
3rd Place -Ivy Academia (Unit 94)

Mixed Novelty
Ist Place – Proud Armenians (Unit 14)
2nd Place – Rinaldi Mommy and Me (Unit 57)
3rd Place – VAAS Viper Baseball Team (Unit 78)

Youth Novelty
Ist Place -Ballet Folklorico Las Estrellas (Unit 58)
2nd Place – Mayhall Academy of Arts & Tech (Unit 7)
3rd Place – VAAS Cheer /Dance Team ( Unit 45.5)

YMCA
Ist Place -North Valley YMCA Unit 41.5

Congratulations to all the Trophy Recipients of the 2016 Granada Hills Holiday Parade!

The 2016 Granada Hills Holiday Parade Awards were presented at the John V. Ciccarelli Parade Awards Ceremony hosted at the Granada Hills Charter High School Highlander Hall Auditorium immediately following the 33rd Annual Granada Hills Holiday Parade held on December 4, 2016

John V. Ciccarelli Parade Founder Grand Sweepstakes Awards:

Grand Sweepstakes — Girl Scout Troop
Best Use of Theme — School Spirit Cheer Calabash Serrania — Welby Way
Music Sweepstakes — Notre Dame High School

Honorary Mayor of Granada Hills, Dr. Carl Melnik presenting the John V Ciccarelli Founder Sweepstakes Parade Award for "Best Use of Parade Theme" to School Spirit Cheer Calabash Serrania - Welby Way   (The 2016 Parade Theme - Favorite Ugly Holiday Sweaters and Christmas Ties!)
Honorary Mayor of Granada Hills, Dr. Carl Melnik presenting the John V Ciccarelli Founder Sweepstakes Parade Award for “Best Use of Parade Theme” to School Spirit Cheer Calabash Serrania – Welby Way (The 2016 Parade Theme – Favorite Ugly Holiday Sweaters and Christmas Ties!)

PARADE CATEGORIES

High School Marching Band
Birmingham Community Charter High School -1st Place
Chatsworth Charter High School – 2nd Place
Cleveland High School -3rd Place

Cleveland High School receiving 3rd Place Award for High School Bands!
Cleveland High School receiving 3rd Place Award for High School Bands!

High School Drill Team
Cleveland High School – 1st Place
Chatsworth Charter High School -2nd Place

High School Tall Flags
Notre Dame High School -1st Place
Birmingham Charter High School – 2nd Place
Granada Hills Charter High School – 3rd  Place

High School Drum Squad
Bishop Alemany High School -1st Place

Middle School Drum Squad
James Madison Middle School Drum Squad -1st Place

High School ROTC Marching Unit Armed and Unarmed
North Valley Military -1st Place
Kennedy High School -2nd Place
Reseda High School -3rd Place

Middle School Marching Band
Patrick Henry Middle School -1st Place

Middle School Drill Team
Hale Middle School -1st Place
77 Olive Vista -2nd Place

Elementary School Drill Team
Granada Hills Woodcraft-1st Place
Haddon Woodcraft -2nd Place
St.Euphraisa -ES -3rd Place

Drill Team -Junior Youth
Rage Entertainment -1st Place
Magnitude Cheer -2nd Place

Majorette Team ( All )
Fab Girls and Guys -1st Place

Boy Scouts
Boy Scout Troop # 464 1st Place
Boy Scout Troop Venture Crew 1956 -2nd Place

Cub Scouts
Cub Scout Pack # 564 -1st Place
Cub Scout Pack # 118 – 2nd Place
CUB Scout Pack # 307 -3rd Place

Girl Scouts Mixed
Girl Scout Troop # 3706 -1st Place
Girl Scout Troop -Heart of The Valley- 2nd Place
Girl Scout Troop # 7176 -3rd Place

Civic Floats
Guide Dogs of America -1st Place
CowBoy Social Club -2nd Place
Loyal Order of The Moose -3rd Place

Commercial Floats
Premier America -1st Place
The Merry UnBirthday -2nd Place

Youth Floats
Rage Entertainment -1st Place
International Rainbow Girls -2nd Place
Granada Hills Little League -3rd Place

Novelty
Rinaldi Mommy and Me -1st Place
Cowboy Social Club -2nd Place
John Flavin Antique FireTruck -3rd Place

Mixed Novelty
Cub Scout Pack Troop # 118 – 1st Place
San Fernando Academy -2nd Place

Youth Novelty
School Spirit and Cheer Calabash Serrania-Welby Way -1st Place
Mayall Academy of Arts and Tech Magnet -2nd Place
On The Beat Dance Academy -3rd Place

YMCA
North Valley YMCA-1st Place

Equestrian Awards

Charros
Rancho Jalisco -1st Place
Charro Unidos Reseda Ranch -2nd Place
Charros Jaliciences -3rd Place

Plain Western
Mark and Bullet -First Place

Family Mounted Group
Granada Hills Riders -1st Place
Haley Jet and Friends -2nd Place

Granada Hills Holiday Parade Judges Coordinator Leslie Strong presenting an Equestrian Trophy amongst the outstanding equine parade entries!
Granada Hills Holiday Parade Judges Coordinator Leslie Strong presenting an Equestrian Trophy amongst the outstanding equine parade entries!

Novelty
Maggie The Donkey -1st Place

Gaited Parade Horse
Martine Muraco

Antique and Classic Automobiles

Pre War Before 1941
Aqua Concepts -1st Place
Old Geezers -2nd Place
Patriot Oil Community Trust Fund -3rd Place

Post War Classic 1941-1974
Robert Bennet Ford Thunderbird -1st Place
Charon Peterson -2nd Place

Car Clubs
Mustang Club -1st Place
Model A Club -2nd Place
German Legends -3rd Place

2015 Awards

Congratulations to all the Trophy Recipients of the 2015 Granada Hills Holiday Parade!

The 2015 Granada Hills Holiday Parade Awards were presented at the John V Ciccarelli Parade Awards Ceremony hosted at the Granada Hills Charter High School Highlander Hall immediately following the 32nd Annual Granada Hills Holiday Parade held on Sunday, December 6th 2015.

Trophy Awards were presented in the following Sweepstakes, Band and Drill Team, Community, Equestrian and Antique/ Classic Car Categories.

Continue reading 2015 Awards

Favorite Holiday Toys

The annual Granada Hills Holiday Parade is just around the corner. This years’ theme is FAVORITE HOLIDAY TOYS. Come join us on Chatsworth Street this Sunday, December 6 from 1:30pm to 4:00pm to see if your favorite holiday toy is represented!

The parade starts at Balboa Blvd and ends at Zelzah Ave.
 

2015 Celebrity Grand Marshal Noelle North

Noelle North official picKnown in the business as a Professional Teenager, Noelle North’s voice is known to millions in the iconic SMURF series, and other cartoon favorites such as the Gummi Bears and the Legend of Prince Valiant.  She was Peppermint Patty in the Hallmark production of “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown,” and has been featured in many TV episodes and films.

She’s a founding member of the sketch comedy group, LaughWorks and a professional dancer and teacher.

Noelle is also a longtime advocate of Youth For Human Rights, a group that promotes a world built on freedom, justice and peace.

The Valley's Largest Holiday Parade